Table of Contents
Jojoba oil is considered to be one of the best products used in skincare today. It is not a guarded secret that it has multiple benefits to your body, but let us see what exactly it will give to your skin and how to use it for each problem your skin might have.
What is Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of mature jojoba ( Simmondsia Chinensis) plants. They mostly grow in the desert regions of northwestern Mexico and the southwestern USA. It is funny that jojoba oil became popularized after the Endangered Species Act in the US. It replaced whale sperm oil and it was used for healing because of its numerous benefits mentioned above, and it is non-comedogenic, non-allergic and non-toxic.
In addition to that, jojoba oil is antibacterial and several studies have shown that its usage as a fungicide as it prevents Staphylococcus aureus and the fungus Candida albicans to reproduce and in its presence, they die.
How Does Jojoba Oil Benefit Your Skin?
Whether you have dry or damaged skin, or acne and rosacea-prone skin, jojoba oil is good for you. Jojoba oil is considered to be one of the best products used in skincare today.
Not only will it help you fight wrinkles, stretch marks, scars or cellulite, but it will also soothe your irritated skin and increase your natural production of collagen.
In addition to that, it optimizes the absorption of vitamin D, thus protecting your skin from harmful rays.
Jojoba Oil and Dry Skin
There are women that have enormous problems with dry skin. Some of their problems are causing them to have acne as well.
Most of the products bought over the counter do not work, but here’s a recipe to introduce jojoba oil to your skin. For this type of skin, it is best to use either pure jojoba oil or mixed with almond oil 1:1. It must be applied twice per day, in the morning and the evening through light massage.
When absorbed, it reduces epidermal water loss, which enables the skin to look fresh and glowing. It will fight fine lines and wrinkles, soothe rough skin and fight the dryness caused by age.
Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Acne-Prone Skin
Many people have been fighting adult acne for more than 15 years. The money spent on moisturizers, topical products and antibiotics is a significant hit on a person’s budget.
Jojoba oil can be found in many skincare products, but if used alone, can be much more effective. 1-2 tablespoons of jojoba oil mixed with 1-2 drops of lavender and tea tree oil will create a beautiful mixture. Applied that mixture to problem areas to lubricate them will calm down the acne and make skin look more radiant and younger.
Jojoba Oil and Rosacea
Rosacea is a condition that has not been researched enough, and although it is really hard to find the causes, the symptoms can be easily fought. If your rosacea is severe, it is best to stop using all facial care products for a while. Clean your skin with pure water and then gently moisturize your face with a drop or two of jojoba oil.
It is excellent for your skin as it will not irritate your skin and it will soothe it.
Jojoba Oil Used for Hair Growth
It may sound a bit funny, but jojoba oil benefits your scalp as well. Jojoba moisturizes and prevents flakes that cause itching and dry scalp. More to that, it helps hair cells to reproduce and grow.
When this oil is added to shampoos and conditioners, it clears sebum that was deposited on the scalp and helps hair growth.
If you are not using a shampoo with jojoba oil, gently rub the roots for 10 to 15 minutes before shampooing.
If you have split ends, apply after to the ends of your hair. It is especially effective for dry and thin hair.
If you have used jojoba oil before, and have some tips for our readers, please feel free to leave them in the comments.
Image credit: DepositPhotos.com
Last article update: 08/08/2019